The non-governmental non-profit organization Tech4Impact was established in 2019 to join efforts and carry on the activities in the field of development of innovations, information technologies, startups, human capital, green technologies, youth and women’s entrepreneurship in Uzbekistan and the Central Asian region.
The founders of the NGO have more than 15 years of experience in these fields and implementation of innovative social impact projects.
The non-governmental non-profit institution Tech4Impact had been registered with the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan on 30 August 2019, Registration Certificate No. 894.
STEM-program for girls on launching nanosatellites
(Русский) Международный проект UniSat по запуску наноспутников Девушки из всех регионов Узбекистана, возрастом от 15 до 24 лет, научатся проектировать наноспутник и запустят наноспутник в стратосферу 12 апреля 2022 года!
Business Acceleration Program for Women Entrepreneurs in Green Technologies
Sorry, this entry is only available in Russian and Uzbek.
C.A.T. Science Accelerator
C.A.T. Science Accelerator is the Uzbekistan’s first accelerator for “scientific” projects and commercialization of scientific developments. We are establishing a relationship between scientists and business, helping scientists to attract financiers, marketers into their teams, obtain investments and launch a startup. Participation in the accelerator is free of charge!
Technovation Girls — The largest international technology contest for girls. It passes in Uzbekistan since 2016. Girls, under the guidance of mentors, learn to solve socially important problems in their communities with the help of technology (they create a mobile application, write a business plan for a project, shoot a video about a project and present it in the final of the contest).
ClimateLaunchpad Uzbekistan
ClimateLaunchpad is the largest international competition of ‘green’ business ideas. In 2019, Uzbekistan joined to the 50 participating countries for the first time. ClimateLaunchpad in Uzbekistan is represented by Green Business Innovation. The 2 best startups from Uzbekistan in November-2019 will go to Amsterdam to the global final ClimateLaunchpad.
The Central Asian Week "Women in Science and Technologies"
The Central Asian Week "Women in Science and Technologies" is a specialized regional event with participation of investors, entrepreneurs, innovators and women leaders in their fields, from the 4 countries of Central Asia, Silicon Valley companies and the UK.
Startup Accelerator Water Solutions Innovation Lab was created for projects in the field of green technologies and water issues. The accelerator is conducted by Green Business Innovation as part of the USAID/CAREC Smart Waters project, based on the Cluster of Innovations and Scientific Research, with the support of the Ministry of Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers.
Startup Mix Conference
Startup Mix — the first in Uzbekistan and the most respected business conference on startups and innovations, which has been held since 2013. We have held 42 events in Tashkent and Nukus. Our audience: businessmen, IT-entrepreneurs, company leaders, developers, designers, startuppers, marketers, journalists, senior students of universities.
Curiosity Maker Space
Curiosity MakerSpace is a creative space open for creative people, inspired for creation, creativity, search for innovative solutions and the implementation of creative ideas. In 2018-2019, we held many events with youth within the framework of the project. Curiosity MakerSpace will open in 2020 in Tashkent, with the support of the US Embassy in Uzbekistan.
Ideathon is a two-day intensive workshop on generating ideas. Participants are divided into teams. Experts explain how to use design thinking and how to introduce innovation in solving social problems.
Family Contest Curiosity Machine AI Family Challenge
Curiosity Machine AI Family Challenge in 2018-2019 was held in Uzbekistan for the first time. The family (parents and children) took a course from Google in AI (artificial intelligence) and in the final they made their own project using AI, which is aimed at solving a specific social problem in society. The team from Uzbekistan, The Innovators, reached the final of the global competition with the project Spiky! Bullying Detector.
Tech4Impact projects have an important social focus.
We are changing stereotypes and showing career opportunities in technology areas to girls. We connect conservative fields (science, water use, agriculture) with business. We develop design thinking. We bring international speakers and share best international practices.
Browse our programs to know more.