Business Acceleration Program for Women Entrepreneurs in Green Technologies
The final event of the Program was held on January 29-30, 2022, in Tashkent. The purpose of the meeting is to sum up the results, to get motivation for the further work of women entrepreneurs who seek to reduce the environmental burden...
Technovation Girls Uzbekistan
Technovation Girls — The largest international technology contest for girls. It passes in Uzbekistan since 2016. Girls, under the guidance of mentors, learn to solve socially important problems in their communities with the help of technology (they create a mobile application, write a business plan for a project, shoot a video about a project and present it in the final of the contest).
ClimateLaunchpad Uzbekistan
ClimateLaunchpad is the largest international competition of ‘green’ business ideas. In 2019, Uzbekistan joined to the 50 participating countries for the first time. ClimateLaunchpad in Uzbekistan is represented by Green Business Innovation. The 2 best startups from Uzbekistan in November-2019 went to Amsterdam to the global ClimateLaunchpad final.
The Central Asian Week "Women in Science and Technologies"
The Central Asian Week "Women in Science and Technologies" is a specialized regional event with participation of investors, entrepreneurs, innovators and women leaders in their fields, from the 4 countries of Central Asia, Silicon Valley companies and the UK.
Water Solutions Innovations Lab Startup Accelerator
Startup Accelerator Water Solutions Innovation Lab was created for projects in the field of green technologies and water issues. The accelerator is conducted by Green Business Innovation as part of the USAID/CAREC Smart Waters project, based on the Cluster of Innovations and Scientific Research, with the support of the Ministry of Water Resources of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Tashkent Institute of Irrigation and Agricultural Mechanization Engineers.
Startup Mix Conference
Startup Mix — the first in Uzbekistan and the most respected business conference on startups and innovations, which has been held since 2013. We have held 42 events in Tashkent and Nukus. Our audience: businessmen, IT-entrepreneurs, company leaders, developers, designers, startuppers, marketers, journalists, senior students of universities.
Curiosity Maker Space
Curiosity MakerSpace is a creative space open for creative people, inspired for creation, creativity, search for innovative solutions and the implementation of creative ideas. In 2018-2019, we held many events with youth within the framework of the project. Curiosity MakerSpace will open in 2020 in Tashkent, with the support of the US Embassy in Uzbekistan.
Ideathon is a two-day intensive workshop on generating ideas. Participants are divided into teams. Experts explain how to use design thinking and how to introduce innovation in solving social problems.
Family Contest Curiosity Machine AI Family Challenge
Curiosity Machine AI Family Challenge in 2018-2019 was held in Uzbekistan for the first time. The family (parents and children) took a course from Google in AI (artificial intelligence) and in the final they made their own project using AI, which is aimed at solving a specific social problem in society. The team from Uzbekistan, The Innovators, reached the final of the global competition with the project Spiky! Bullying Detector.
Tech4Impact projects have an important social focus.
We are changing stereotypes and showing career opportunities in technology areas to girls. We connect conservative fields (science, water use, agriculture) with business. We develop design thinking. We bring international speakers and share best international practices.
Browse our programs to know more.