Technovation Girls Uzbekistan
Technovation Girls is the largest international technology contest for girls. It passes in Uzbekistan since 2016. The program lasts from December to May. Girls, under the guidance of mentors, learn to solve socially important problems in their communities with the help of technology (they create a mobile application, write a business plan for a project, shoot a video about a project and present it in the final of the contest). The projects of teams from Uzbekistan can be seen at the link: The goal of the Technovation program is to develop critical thinking, entrepreneurship, and programming skills for girls (10-18 years old). This project will increase the interest of participants and all parties involved in the technical fields, increase the percentage of girls in technical professions. IT and technology are the professions of the future! The knowledge gained will help girls to adapt in society, will make it possible to take their rightful place in the competitive labor market. The skills of entrepreneurship and programming in the future will allow combining part-time employment with family responsibilities. The program is completely free of charge for participants. __________________________ All teams receive prizes in the final, and a chance to win a trip to San Francisco! Our big victory in 2018: for the first time in Uzbekistan, the Generation Z junior team entered into the 6 best teams in the world, and the girls presented their project at the global final in California! The team’s project was about gender inequality in children upbringingin the families of Uzbekistan. _________________________   In 2019, 42 teams from 6 regions of Uzbekistan (Tashkent, Samarkand, Andijan, Fergana, Nukus, Urgench) completed their projects. In February 2019, we held Technovation workshops in Tashkent, Fergana, Nukus, Karshi, Urgench and Samarkand. At the seminars, girls, their parents and tutors were told about the Technovaton program, the UN Sustainable Development Goals, design thinking skills and search for technological solutions to social problems.
On June 1, 2019, at the regional final, 42 teams presented their projects to the media, judges and the public, and each team received gifts from the organizers and partners.
_________________________ Initiator of the program in Uzbekistan in 2016-2019: Association for Support of Children and Families of Uzbekistan. Partners of Technovation-2019 in Uzbekistan: Ministry of Innovation Development, the Uzbekistan Youth Union, the Center for Advanced Technologies, Inha University in Tashkent.