Women Climate Change Startups Karakalpakstan
Tech4Impact has launched a new project: “Accelerate the creation of women’s green technology startups in Uzbekistan”, funded by the UN Democracy Fund. Within the framework of the project, it is planned to carry out activities to strengthen the technological and entrepreneurial potential of women in Karakalpakstan so that they can expand their participation in economic life by creating companies that solve the socio-economic problems of the region related to climate change.
The project will strengthen actions to ensure gender equality, will promote the empowerment of women and girls; engage local stakeholders in climate action in the Aral Sea region and help mitigate the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on women and girls in the target region.
The key approach of the project is to support women, technology entrepreneurs, in three stages:
• Creation of a startup ecosystem for women-led cleantech enterprises in Karakalpakstan.
• Development of information materials and web resources on the Internet, as well as the launch of a PR campaign to raise awareness of potential women entrepreneurs.
• Knowledge transfer and capacity building through a six-month structured startup accelerator, training of trainers (TOT) and startup mentors program to develop a technology mentoring culture in the region, and connect female-led startups with investors and financial institutions.