Technovation Girls Uzbekistan, a major STEM program for girls in Uzbekistan, is concluding another season of the contest.
03 June 2024
The program is organized by NGO Tech4Impact in partnership with the Ministry of Higher Education, science and innovation and tech company Yandex.
On May 31st, in Tashkent, within the framework of the “Women in science and technologies” week conducted by Tech4Impact annually, “Girls in STEM Day” event was held. Productive work of participants and mentors of teams during 4 months of the program have been summarized in the event.
For many girls, participation in Technovation is the first step towards learning IT and STEM sphere. According to the data from the survey of participants, after participation in Technovation, girls are more competent in informatics, start to learn the work of AI (artificial intelligence), become more self-confident, gain leadership and problem-solving skills for dealing with the problems in their communities.
Teams of girls created projects on the topics of improving the quality of education at schools, monitoring the air in Tashkent, combatting gender inequality and bullying, strengthening inclusivity in our community, safety from scams and money stealing from bank cards. Many projects are created with the implementation of AI (artificial intelligence). Guests from Kazakhstan, Technovation Girls Kazakhstan mentors, talked about the experience of conducting Technovation program and opportunities for girls in Kazakhstan.
Technovation Girls – international tech contest for girls, which annually takes place in more than 100 countries of the world. Goal of the contest is to teach participants soft skills, draw the interest of girls to IT technologies, business and entrepreneurship in IT sphere.
12-week program consisted of educational module on programming, marketing, business plan development, video-making and presentation skills. Trainings and seminars were conducted in Andijan, Namangan, Nukus, Tashkent, Fergana and in online mode as well. Girls learnt how to deal with socially significant issues with the help of technologies and created innovative mobile applications in the fields related to Sustainable Development Goals of UN.
On June 4, international jury of Technovation Girls will select several teams who will continue their participation in the international contest representing Uzbekistan. International final of Technovation will take place in October in California. In 2023, in the international final in Silicon Valley (USA), Tecnas team from Uzbekistan with the application of VR-laboratories for schools, passed to final stage of the international contest for the first time, thereby making it into 12 best finalist teams among more the 2500 teams from all over the world. The team won in nomination of Social Impact Award (this is the award for the best project of Technovation which contributes to solving social problem).