Participants of the UniSat 2.0 program have constructed and launched 2 nanosatellites to the stratosphere with the experiments on the study of biomaterial, allergenic particles and the quality of the air
13 May 2023
Tashkent, May 13, 2023. Finalist girls of the UniSat 2.0 program launched nanosatellites to the stratosphere from the site in Navoi Region in Uzbekistan. A team of trainers, engineers and specialists from aeronautical department supported the girls.
[Nanosatellites belong to a type of cube sat (small satellites for space research, with the dimensions of 10x10x10 cm), and are utilized in such educational programs as UniSat.]
Participants constructed, programmed and assembled 2 nanosatellites from scratch during May 8-12 at the laboratory of Technopark in Tashkent. Nanosatellites launched to the stratosphere today will enable the girls to make the pictures of the Earth with high resolution. Moreover, each cube sat has its own scientific mission.
One of the cube sats was launched with biomaterial (experiment is conducted in cooperation with the scientists of the International center of molecular allergology and the Center of the advanced technology). Girls will study the effects of radiation in stratosphere on different living organisms (such as mold, yeast, seeds of cotton, mung beans and red beans).
From the second satellite, intake of various particles that can serve as allergens was produced in the air. Furthermore, detectors installed on the nanosatellites measure the temperature, pressure, radiation and the quality of the air at different heights. Collected data on the quality of the air will be compared to the data received by the finalists of the first cohort of UniSat in May 2022 in the same region.
Before the launch of the cubesat, girls visited the solar station Nur Navoi Solar, on 100 Mwe, in Karmana district of Navoi region. This is the first project in Uzbekistan in the sphere of solar energy, realized by company Masdar. With the specialists of Nur Navoi Solar, girls discussed the questions concerning the usage of solar technology in space projects.
Educational STEM program UniSat lasts for 6 months. Before the launch of the nanosatellites, girls aged from 14 to 25 from all the regions of the country, who applied for the contest, have passed online training on education modules of UniSat. Learning program includes the classes on satellite construction, programming, radio electronics, data analytics, astronomy, 3D-modelling and engineering.
In addition to the main subjects, learning process had creative components as well: participants created their projects using neural networks, designed rovers, rockets and Mars rovers, conducted scientific astronomic experiments under NASA Science programs, met the scientists from the sphere of astronomy, hydrometeorology and space science. Girls also gained the skills of group work and project management.
UniSat program is implemented in cooperation with partner organizations – UNICEF, NGO Tech4Impact and the Agency of Innovative Developments of the Republic of Uzbekistan.  Its main goal is not only developing girls’ knowledge on subject-related fields of the program, but also building the skills of project and team work, public speaking, effective time-management. Organizers consider it important to draw the attention of the public to gender question in the spheres of STEM (science, technology, engineering and mathematics.
Further information – on the official web-site of the program
Contacts for media: