Women in Tech & Science Week: My Technovation Story Awards Ceremony
On May 24, within the framework of Women in Tech & Science Week, we held an award ceremony for the participants of the video story contest, My Technovation Story.
The event was organized jointly with the Israeli Embassy in Uzbekistan. Participants and mentors came to the meeting both from Tashkent and from Fergana, Andijan and Namangan.
Saida Yusupova and Elena Selezneva, coordinators of Technovation, spoke about the competition: we received 39 video stories and are very pleased to see the success of our participants and mentors.
Zehavit Ben-Hillel, Israeli Ambassador to Uzbekistan, spoke about her career path, about the difficulties that can be encountered in the career of a diplomat, and gave advice to our girls.
Next, we watched the premiere of the final My Technovation Story video, which contains all 39 video stories from the girls.
Video link: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1pPPm128Mlo
The next item on the program: Panel discussion with participants and mentors (about the role of Technovation, about mentoring and about the achievements of the participants after the competition). The discussion was attended by: Sofia Rakhimova, Mukambar Karimova, Farangiza Kenzhaeva and Dilorom Akramova. Moderators: Zebiniso Juraeva and Malika Akhmedova.
And at the end of the event, we invited guests and mentors of Technovation to share their stories (about career, work in IT, education, mentoring and choosing your own path) with the girls.
Our speakers: