Moving on from thematic seminars to individual mentoring sessions
In our business acceleration program for women entrepreneurs in “green” technologies, we move from topical workshops to one-on-one mentoring sessions.
For this stage of the program, 8 participants will be selected (a total of 17 women entrepreneurs participated in the trainings).
Selection criteria for 8 participants for mentoring sessions:
• attendance of workshops;
• clear goals in business, for the duration of the program;
• understanding the goals of the business from the point of view of the environmental component and reducing the impact of business on climate change;
• fulfillment of tasks from the organizers.
Tomorrow, after consultation with the mentors, we will announce 8 participants who meet the selection criteria for the mentoring sessions.
In November-December, we will also have several seminars, to which we will invite all the participants of the program.
Trainings and mentoring sessions are part of the Tech4Impact Project “Developing climate action & business leadership skills for women entrepreneurs in Uzbekistan through capacity building program and awareness raising activities on women-led startups solving climate change problems”, implemented in partnership with the Canada Fund for Local Initiatives.