Girls in STEM Day: Celebration Event – 2022!
On May 31, as part of the Women in Science and Technology Week, annually organized by the NGO Tech4Impact, with the support of the Ministry of Innovative Development, UNICEF and the Association for Supporting Children and Families of Uzbekistan, the Girls in STEM Day event was held.
The largest international technology competition for girls Technovation Girls Uzbekistan and the STEM program on nanosatellites UniSat Uzbekistan summed up the results of the active six-month work of the participants and team mentors at the final event – Celebration Event. The event was held in Tashkent, at the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
An interesting program was held for guests and participants of the event:
– UniSat participants showed a nanosatellite launched on May 8 in the Navoi region of Uzbekistan and spoke about the data obtained by the nanosatellite. The presentation was held in an interesting format of “scientific detective story”,
– Technovation Girls teams (girls aged 8-18) from Tashkent, Fergana, Andijan and Nukus demonstrated the results of their work on projects, presented their social mobile applications at the exhibition stands.
In the solemn part of the event, guests and participants in the framework of the discussion on the topic “Climate Change, Technologies and Opportunities for Girls” spoke to the guests of honor: