We announce recruitment for participation in the STEM program for girls to launch nanosatellites
Dear girls, we are announcing the recruitment of participants for the unique for Uzbekistan STEM program “UniSat – launch your dreams”!
This is a regional project of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan. In Uzbekistan, the program is implemented by UNICEF, Tech4Impact NGO and the Ministry of Innovative Development.
Within 5 months you will have the opportunity to open the doors to the world of science, technology, programming, space exploration, assemble YOUR nanosatellite and launch it into the stratosphere.
• We will spend 4 months of online and offline seminars, practical classes, you will meet famous women scientists, astronauts, mathematicians, engineers;
• In March, 20 best participants will be able to go for an internship on assembling a nanosatellite in Almaty, get acquainted with teams from Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan;
• On April 12, 2022, we will launch your assembled nanosatellite into the stratosphere!
How to become a member of the UniSat program? Easily!
• Girls from 14 to 25 years old from all regions of Uzbekistan can take part;
• No special education and skills are required.
Registration and detailed information about the program on the website www.unisat.uz
Do not watch innovations from the outside, but be their creators with us! Make your dreams come true!